Show Results

ELROSE BRAHMAN STEERS
JUDGES CHOICE AT BEEF 09

At BEEF 09 held in Rockhampton Elrose Brahmans took out several major awards including

CHAMPION GRASSFED PEN OF STEERS (refer to the photo below)

WINNERS OF GRASSFED PEN OF STEERS UNDER 740KG SUITABLE JAPANESE MARKET

WINNERS OF GRASSFED PEN OF STEERS UNDER 640KG SUITABLE OPEN/LOCAL TRADE MARKET

3RD 100 DAY GRAINFED HEAVY JAP OX 640KG to 720KG

CATTLE-PRODUCERS-ADVERT2009

Queensland studs clean up at
North Coast National

STUDS from north of the border reigned supreme in the show ring at Lismore, NSW, over the weekend winning the four North Coast National all breeds champion ribbons and the coveted breeders group.

But it was the most “traveled” exhibit, the Brahman cow with calf at foot belonging to Roger and Lorena Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry, that proved the real head turner.

The 33-month-old Elrose Springtime, shown on the day by Marilyn Hanson and Dean Rasmussen of Kingaroy on behalf of the Jefferis family, defeated a strong line up to win the senior all breeds female ribbon.

She then went on to be named supreme exhibit of the show – in the process collecting the inaugural Ian Weir Memorial Trophy which was presented by the late Mr Weir’s daughter, Jenny Short, and son Glen.

Interbreed judges Rebecca Conroy, Gobongo Charolais Stud, Jackson, Scott Ferguson, Glenn Oaks Santa Gertrudis Stud, Nobby, and Peter Barratt, Wheel View Murray Greys, Forest Vale, NSW, said the Jefferis family cow was an absolute standout.

Lismore’s three-day North Coast National is fast developing a reputation as one of the State’s premium livestock events.

The 320 stud exhibits, 84 led steers and 83 heifer show entries made it the third biggest cattle show this year in NSW behind the Sydney Royal and Dubbo Beef Spectacular.

Elrose’s team makes spectacular
debut at Cloncurry Feature Show

The gamble to prepare 14 head for Cloncurry Brahman Feature Show well and truly paid off for Rodger and Lorena Jefferis with their show debutantes taking home 13 class ribbons plus one grand championship and three reserve championships.

The north west Queensland show attracted close to 70 head from 10 studs and was judged by Brett Coombe, Roxborough Brahman stud, Bindaree, Moura. He selected Elrose Preston as the winner of the 19-21 months bull class before graduating him all the way to the junior and grand championships.

Pictured with the Grand Champion Bull Elrose Preston are from left, Associate Judge Jack Neilson, Channel Country Stud, Two Rivers Station, Boulia, Judge Brett Coombe and his wife Lyn, Roxborough Stud, Moura, Claire Britton holding the Champion and Chris Phillips, Landmark Cloncurry who sponsored the Championship award
Pictured with the Grand Champion Bull Elrose Preston are from left, Associate Judge Jack Neilson, Channel Country Stud, Two Rivers Station, Boulia, Judge Brett Coombe and his wife Lyn, Roxborough Stud, Moura, Claire Britton holding the Champion and Chris Phillips, Landmark Cloncurry who sponsored the Championship award
DSCN1699
Pictured with the Grand Champion Female Kenrol Condaleesa are from far left Associate Judge Jack Neilson, Channel Country Stud, Two Rivers Station, Boulia, Judge Brett Coombe, Roxborough Stud, Moura, Wendy Cole, Kenrol Stud holding the Champion, Bruce Scott, Landmark Rockhampton who sashed the Champion and Tara Dieckman holding the Champions calf

Mr Jefferis said Preston was bred using semen from “proven performer” Mr V8 189/4 (imp) and is out of Elrose Miss Press 3510 who is a daughter of their $87,500 leading sire Lancefield Signature 9153. The stud’s depth of breeding showed in the junior bull section with Elrose cattle placing first, second and third in the 19-21 months class, as well as first in the 15-17 months class with Elrose Birdseye. For the junior championship Preston also needed to beat the 17-19 months class winner Apis Creek Supreme Edition 082, shown by Tim and Lynette Olive, Apis Creek, Marlborough. However Mr Coombe awarded the reserve junior bull championship to Elrose Birdseye, who is a son of $34,000 Brahrock White Hawk Man and the FBC Sir Don Manso cow Elrose 2628.

For the grand bull championship Elrose Preston defeated the senior champion bull Palmvale Absolute Sting, shown by Kearin, Beth and Remy Streeter, Palmvale, Marlborough and Alan and Lee-Ann Thomas, Topline stud in partnership. Sting, who won the strong 21-24 months class, is a son of BB Mr Sting Ray 10/0 (imp) and Palmvale Uptown Girl. The reserve senior bull championship was awarded to the runner-up in that class, Elrose Pharoah 4873, who is by Paul Fenech’s JDH Palestimo R Manso (imp) and out of the Lancefield Ambition cow Elrose Spotlight.

Ken and Wendy Cole’s Kenrol stud, Gracemere, took top accolades in the female section with their well performed JDH Madison Man Manso (imp) daughter Kenrol Condaleesa 0195. The 26-32 months class winner, who is out of multiple ABBA Dam of the Year Kenrol Kayla 02, went on to be named senior and grand champion female. The reserve senior championship was another win for Elrose with their over 32 months class winner Elrose Springtime 3994 (Lancefield Signature) taking home the title.

In the junior female classes the championship was awarded to red heifer Palmvale Miss Pablo 2141, who placed first in the 17-19 months class. She is a daughter of HK Miss America 435/2 (imp) and Palmvale Miss Pablo 1700. The reserve championship went to Kenrol Miss Serene 0213 (Mr V8 901/4/Kenrol Serendipity 042) who placed second in the 15-17 months class but claimed the reserve sash following the withdrawal of class winner Elrose Miss Didor 5036.

Kenrol made it a clean sweep of the calf female section, winning each of the three classes with unrelated calves. For the female calf championship Mr Coombe selected the 9-12 months class winner Kenrol Serengetti, who is a daughter of the stud’s most awarded show cow, Kenrol Serendipity 042, and Mr V8 189/4 (imp). The reserve championship went to the 6-9 months class winner Kenrol Lady Nan 0269, a well bred product of JJ Didor Esto 204 (imp) and Register of Renown female and 2002 Dam of the Year Be Os Lady Bianca Manso.

The McClennan Partnership, MCL stud, Bell, claimed victory in the bull calf section with MCL Diamond Dealer 03/06. The son of Mr Diamond T 101/1 and Tropical Cattle Lady A Manso collected the blue ribbon in the 12-15 months class before being sashed calf champion male. His class runner-up, Kenrol Marri Manso 0246 (JDH Sir Marri Manso), earned the reserve ribbon.

In the group classes Elrose paraded the winning Breeder’s Group and also finished in first place in the Sire’s Progeny Group with progeny of Lancefield Signature.

John Atkinson, Laguna Brahmans, Proserpine sashed the Senior Champion Bull, Palmvale Absolute Sting held by Brent Williams
John Atkinson, Laguna Brahmans, Proserpine sashed the Senior Champion Bull, Palmvale Absolute Sting held by Brent Williams
Trish Pearson (right), Bull Creek, McKinlay sashed the Junior Champion Bull Elrose Preston held by Claire Britton and the Reserve Junior Champion Bull, Elrose Birdseye held by Brook Jefferis
Trish Pearson (right), Bull Creek, McKinlay sashed the Junior Champion Bull Elrose Preston held by Claire Britton and the Reserve Junior Champion Bull, Elrose Birdseye held by Brook Jefferis
Lyn Coombe, Roxborough Stud, Moura sashed the Senior Champion Female, Kenrol Condaleesa held by Wendy Cole
Lyn Coombe, Roxborough Stud, Moura sashed the Senior Champion Female, Kenrol Condaleesa held by Wendy Cole
Anne Britton, Goodwood Station, Boulia sashed the Junior Champion Female, Palmvale Miss Pablo 2141 being held by Beth Streeter
Anne Britton, Goodwood Station, Boulia sashed the Junior Champion Female, Palmvale Miss Pablo 2141 being held by Beth Streeter
Harold McMillan, Mt Roseby Station, Cloncurry sashed the Reserve Calf Champion Bull Kenrol Marri Manso held by Wendy Cole
Harold McMillan, Mt Roseby Station, Cloncurry sashed the Reserve Calf Champion Bull Kenrol Marri Manso held by Wendy Cole
ABBA Life Member Maureen Olive, Nullegai, Marlborough sashed the Calf Champion Bull, MCL Diamond Dealer held by Craig McLennan
ABBA Life Member Maureen Olive, Nullegai, Marlborough sashed the Calf Champion Bull, MCL Diamond Dealer held by Craig McLennan
John Mawhinney, Elders Winton (centre) presented the championship sashes for the Calf Champion Female, Kenrol Serengetti held by Wendy Cole and Reserve Calf Champion Female, Kenrol Lady Nan held by Tara Dieckmann
John Mawhinney, Elders Winton (centre) presented the championship sashes for the Calf Champion Female, Kenrol Serengetti held by Wendy Cole and Reserve Calf Champion Female, Kenrol Lady Nan held by Tara Dieckmann
Rodger Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry continued his success in the stud cattle ring in the commercial cattle section taking out most successful exhibitor and champion pen with these 4 tooth grass finished Jap Ox
Rodger Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry continued his success in the stud cattle ring in the commercial cattle section taking out most successful exhibitor and champion pen with these 4 tooth grass finished Jap Ox
Jack Morris, Stanbroke Pastoral Co, Fort Constantine, Cloncurry presented the Reserve Senior Championship sash won by Elrose Pharoah who was being held by Lorena Jefferis
Jack Morris, Stanbroke Pastoral Co, Fort Constantine, Cloncurry presented the Reserve Senior Championship sash won by Elrose Pharoah who was being held by Lorena Jefferis
Chris Phillips, Landmark Cloncurry presented the trophy for Grand Champion Female won by Kenrol Condaleesa to Wendy Cole, Kenrol Stud, Gracemere
Chris Phillips, Landmark Cloncurry presented the trophy for Grand Champion Female won by Kenrol Condaleesa to Wendy Cole, Kenrol Stud, Gracemere
Nathan Surawski, Ridley Agriproducts, Rockhampton who sponsored the Presentation Dinner presented the trophy for Junior Champion Female won by Palmvale Miss Pablo 2141 on behalf of Keith and Anne Landsdowne, Kumbridge Stud, The Willows to Beth Streeter, Palmvale Stud, Marlborough
Nathan Surawski, Ridley Agriproducts, Rockhampton who sponsored the Presentation Dinner presented the trophy for Junior Champion Female won by Palmvale Miss Pablo 2141 on behalf of Keith and Anne Landsdowne, Kumbridge Stud, The Willows to Beth Streeter, Palmvale Stud, Marlborough
Nathan Surawski, Ridley Agriproducts, Rockhampton who sponsored the Presentation Dinner presented the trophy for Junior Champion Female won by Palmvale Miss Pablo 2141 on behalf of Keith and Anne Landsdowne, Kumbridge Stud, The Willows to Beth Streeter, Palmvale Stud, Marlborough
Nathan Surawski, Ridley Agriproducts, Rockhampton who sponsored the Presentation Dinner presented the trophy for Junior Champion Female won by Palmvale Miss Pablo 2141 on behalf of Keith and Anne Landsdowne, Kumbridge Stud, The Willows to Beth Streeter, Palmvale Stud, Marlborough
Lorena Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry presented the award for Reserve Calf Champion Female won by Kenrol Lady Nan to Ken Cole, Kenrol Stud, Gracemere
Lorena Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry presented the award for Reserve Calf Champion Female won by Kenrol Lady Nan to Ken Cole, Kenrol Stud, Gracemere
Robert Curley, Gipsy Plains Stud, Cloncurry presented the award for Reserve Senior Champion Female won by Elrose Springtime to Brooke Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry
Robert Curley, Gipsy Plains Stud, Cloncurry presented the award for Reserve Senior Champion Female won by Elrose Springtime to Brooke Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry
Chris Phillips, Landmark, Cloncurry presented the trophy for Grand Champion Bull won by Elrose Preston to Brooke Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry
Chris Phillips, Landmark, Cloncurry presented the trophy for Grand Champion Bull won by Elrose Preston to Brooke Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry
John Atkinson, Laguna Stud, Proserpine presented the trophy for Calf Champion male won by MCL Diamond Dealer on behalf of the Muller Family, Pluto Pastoral Co, Proserpine to Craig McLennan, MCL Stud, Goovigen
John Atkinson, Laguna Stud, Proserpine presented the trophy for Calf Champion male won by MCL Diamond Dealer on behalf of the Muller Family, Pluto Pastoral Co, Proserpine to Craig McLennan, MCL Stud, Goovigen
Nathan Surawski, Ridley Agriproducts, Rockhampton who sponsored the Presentation Dinner, presented the trophy for Calf Champion Female won by Kenrol Serengetti on behalf Elders to Wendy Cole, Kenrol Stud, Gracemere
Nathan Surawski, Ridley Agriproducts, Rockhampton who sponsored the Presentation Dinner, presented the trophy for Calf Champion Female won by Kenrol Serengetti on behalf Elders to Wendy Cole, Kenrol Stud, Gracemere
Judge Brett Coombe, Roxborough Stud, Moura presented the trophy for Senior Champion Female won by Kenrol Condaleesa to Wendy Cole, Kenrol Stud, Gracemere
Judge Brett Coombe, Roxborough Stud, Moura presented the trophy for Senior Champion Female won by Kenrol Condaleesa to Wendy Cole, Kenrol Stud, Gracemere
Jack Morris, Stanbroke Pastoral Co, Fort Constantine, Cloncurry presented the award for Reserve Senior Champion Bull won by Elrose Pharoah to Lorena Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry
Jack Morris, Stanbroke Pastoral Co, Fort Constantine, Cloncurry presented the award for Reserve Senior Champion Bull won by Elrose Pharoah to Lorena Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry
Don McDonald, Devoncourt, Cloncurry presented the trophy for Most Successful exhibitor which was handcrafted and donated by Bullsey Jenkins, Barnsdale, Cloncurry to Rodger Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry
Don McDonald, Devoncourt, Cloncurry presented the trophy for Most Successful exhibitor which was handcrafted and donated by Bullsey Jenkins, Barnsdale, Cloncurry to Rodger Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry
Champion Junior Parader, Tara Dieckmann, Rockhampton is pictured being presented with her award by Bob Hardy, Rabobank, Cloncurry
Champion Junior Parader, Tara Dieckmann, Rockhampton is pictured being presented with her award by Bob Hardy, Rabobank, Cloncurry
Rodger Jefferis is pictured with this winning pen of trade cattle steers which also took out the Reserve Champion pen award
Rodger Jefferis is pictured with this winning pen of trade cattle steers which also took out the Reserve Champion pen award
Completing a double in the Junior events Tara Dieckmann also took out the Junior Judging award. She is pictured with Judge Brett Coombe and his daughter Lara, Roxborough Stud, Moura and Bob Hardy, Rabobank, Cloncurry who sponsored the Junior competitions
Completing a double in the Junior events Tara Dieckmann also took out the Junior Judging award. She is pictured with Judge Brett Coombe and his daughter Lara, Roxborough Stud, Moura and Bob Hardy, Rabobank, Cloncurry who sponsored the Junior competitions
Jacqueline Curley, Gipsy Plains Stud, Cloncurry sashed the Reserve Champion Female Elrose Springtime held by Lorena Jefferis
Jacqueline Curley, Gipsy Plains Stud, Cloncurry sashed the Reserve Champion Female Elrose Springtime held by Lorena Jefferis

Elrose Results 2007 Cloncurry Feature Show

CLASSPLACEANIMAL
Female 12 months & under 15 months2ndElrose Chelsea 5464
Bull 12 months & under 15 months3rdElrose Subscribe
Female 15 months & under 17 months1stElrose Miss Didor 5036
Bull 15 months & under 17 months1stElrose Birdseye
3rdElrose Dominance
Bull 19 months & under 21 months1stElrose Preston 5015
2ndElrose Philistine
3rdElrose Pal Joey
Junior Champion BullElrose Preston 5015
Reserve Junior Champion BullElrose Birdseye
Female 21 months & under 24 months2ndElrose Neomi 4881
Female 30 months & older1stElrose Springtime 3994
Reserve Senior Champion FemaleElrose Springtime 3994
Bull 21 months & under 24 months2ndElrose Pharoah 4873
4thElrose Sure Sign
5thElrose Shine
Reserve Senior Champion BullElrose Pharoah 4873
Grand Champion BullElrose Preston 5015
Breeders Group1stRG & LD Jefferis
Sire’s Progeny Group1stLancefield Signature 9153

Highlights

  • Competed 4 times at Brahman Breed Feature Shows winning 4 Grand Champions
  • Competed twice Brahman Country National Livestock Championships – 2 Grand Champion Pens and 1 Most Successful Exhibitor Award
  • Regular winner Cloncurry Show Carcass Competition including a record 91.5 points score.
The Brahman national Livestock Championships was a triumph for Elrose Brahmans with Lorena and Rodger Jefferis accepting their Most Successful Exhibitor Award from John Joyce (Centre) Tropical Cattle.
The Brahman national Livestock Championships was a triumph for Elrose Brahmans with Lorena and Rodger Jefferis accepting their Most Successful Exhibitor Award from John Joyce (Centre) Tropical Cattle.

ELROSE DRAFT PERFORMERS IN FEEDLOT

Weightgain and feed conversion results recorded in Sandalwood Feedlot, Dalby have highlighted the superior performance of high grade Grey Brahman steers bred by Rodger and Lorena Jefferis, Elrose, Cloncurry.

Warren Salter, General Manager of Sandalwood Feedlot was most impressed with the performance of the large consignment of 300 steers, ranking them with some of the best performing cattle Sandalwood has had through the feedlot in recent years.

“Over 100 days, their average daily gain was 2.2kg,” Mr Salter said. “And they converted at a ratio of 5.96 kg feed to 1kg of gain on a dry matter basis.”

The beef production efficiency apparent in the results of this consignment follow championship success for Elrose steers at events such as the prestigious Brahman Country National Livestock Championships in Charters Towers.

“It is an aid to our business as seedstock producers and sellers, to know that the bloodlines we utilize have the best capacity to deliver optimum results in the paddock off grass, in the feedlot and at works,” Rodger Jefferis said.

The Elrose feedlot steers continued to impress industry figures when processed by AMH Dinmore. The kill sheet showed an average carcass weight of 359kg yielding 56.79 percent, and with a near perfect average of 17.5mm fat cover.

Of the draft, 92 percent were milk, 2 and 4 tooth. The consignment also recorded 17 percent of the steers with a butt shape score of B, excellent for a large run of 100 day shortfed steers.

An AMH spokesman said the Elrose steers were, on the whole, a quality consignment, which had performed very well.

Rodger Jefferis was excited about the AMH works feedback as he has always paid attention to weightgain and carcass scans such as eye muscle area and fat cover on sires which the stud uses.

When your steers yield well, record excellent weight gains, have efficient conversion ability and produce a quality, profitable carcass, then you know the balance of beef production genetics in your herd is delivering the premium product desired by today’s industry,” Rodger said.

Lorena and Rodger Jefferis and Lizette McCamley admire Elrose Stud's $87,500 2001 Sire, Lancefield Signature.
Lorena and Rodger Jefferis and Lizette McCamley admire Elrose Stud’s $87,500 2001 Sire, Lancefield Signature.